Contact

President: Neil Audet
neil@newcastlesnooker.com.au
Mobile: 0419 284 555

Vice President: Bill Shoesmith
bill@newcastlesnooker.com.au

Treasurer: Luke Green
luke@newcastlesnooker.com.au

Secretary: Grant Schubert
grant@newcastlesnooker.com.au
5 Claremont Avenue
Adamstown Heights 2289
Mobile: 0421 337 105

Logo - Large

Welcome to the Newcastle District Billiards & Snooker Association Incorporated

The Association was formed in 1962 and incorporates clubs in the Newcastle District of New South Wales (Australia) including:

Belmont 16′ Sailing Club, Cessnock Ex-Services, Kahibah Sports Club, Kurri Workers Club, Mayfield Bowling Club, Nelson Bay Community Club, Newcastle District Tennis Club, Toronto Workers Club, Wangi Workers Club and West Wallsend Workers Club.

We organise seasonal tournaments for Snooker & Billiards which includes 5 person snooker, 3 person snooker and Over 50’s snooker and Open billiards. You can view the current league tables, fixtures and results for each tournament from the links at the top.

Should you wish to contact an Association Committee member please select from the Committee & Life Members Link.

 

2014/2015 Summer Competitions Finals

Reg Marsh Finals

Kahibah Cannons def Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.2

———–

Tennis Club Titans def Cessnock Ex-Services Club No.2

Major Semi

Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.2 vs Tennis Club Titans

Venue: Wangi Worker’s Club 4th March 2015

Winner to play Kahibah Cannons in Grand Final

Al Gore Finals

Mayfield Bowling Club No.1 def Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.1

————

Mayfield Bowling Club No.2 def Tennis Club Aces

Major Semi

Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.1 vs Mayfield Bowling Club No.2

Venue: Newcastle Tennis Club 4th March 2015

Winner to play Mayfield Bowling Club No.1 in Grand Final

Elwyn Jones Finals 

Kahibah Kingpins def Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.1

Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.2 def Wangi Worker’s Club

Major Semi

Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.1 vs Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.2

Venue: Wangi Worker’s Club 2nd March 2015

Winner to play Kahibah Kingpins in Grand Final 9th March 2015

Season High Breaks

NameClub             
Reg Marsh Shield (5-Man)
Chris MungovanCessnock Ex-Services No 257
Steve DoddsKahibah Kings4340
Michael GallonCessnock40
Neil AudetBelmont 16s33
Kiah BloomfieldTennis Club Titans31
Al Gore Shield (5-Man)
Michael NorthMayfield Bowling Club No.17335
Steve StrangMayfield48
Greg SumnerBelmont 16' Sailing Club4636
Phil MowbrayBelmont 16' Sailing Club323636
Peter AndersonDistrict Park Tennis Club31
Dave JenkinsCardiff30
Jay EdwardsWest's Cardiff24
Rex Smith Shield (Over 50)
Neil AudetBelmont38
Steve HardingNelson Bay Community Club36
Craig TiedemanMayfield 31
Elwyn Jones Shield (Billiards)
James BaldwinBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.1755547
Grant SchubertKahibah Cobras63505659
Charlie ElliotKahibah No 24532
Mal KirkmanKahibah Kingpins4337
Neil AudetBelmont 16s4337
Shane MatthewsKahibah Cobras4243
Greg IrelandBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.241
Savio PregalWangi Worker's Club40
Craig TiedmanCardiff40
Greg ReynoldsBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.139
Greg FellBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.13237
Mick HillBelmont 16s34
Steve MillerBelmont 16s32
Ernie JohnsonKahibah Cobras31
Gary PeacockKahibah Cobras31
Neil PrattKahibah Cobras30

h1,h2,h3 {color: #336600;}