Contact

President: Neil Audet
neil@newcastlesnooker.com.au
Mobile: 0419 284 555

Vice President: Vacant

Treasurer: Luke Green
luke@newcastlesnooker.com.au

Secretary: Grant Schubert
grant@newcastlesnooker.com.au
5 Claremont Avenue
Adamstown Heights 2289
Mobile: 0421 337 105

Logo - Large

Welcome to the Newcastle District Billiards & Snooker Association Incorporated

The Association was formed in 1962 and incorporates clubs in the Newcastle District of New South Wales (Australia) including:

Belmont 16′ Sailing Club, Cessnock Ex-Services, Kahibah Sports Club, Kurri Workers Club, Mayfield Bowling Club, Nelson Bay Community Club, Newcastle District Tennis Club, Toronto Workers Club and Wangi Workers Club.

We organise seasonal tournaments for Snooker & Billiards which includes 5 person snooker, 3 person snooker and Over 50’s snooker and Open billiards. You can view the current league tables, fixtures and results for each tournament from the links at the top.

Should you wish to contact an Association Committee member please select from the Committee & Life Members Link.

 

2015 NDB&SA Membership is now due

Please pass your annual membership fee of $30 ($15 for over 50’s only) to your home club treasurer to forward to the association.  You can also make a direct deposit to BSB# 650-000 Acc# 948410303.  Please use full name as reference.

2015 Competitions commencing 6th April

Premier Scratch 3-man Snooker Draw – Commences 7th April

Tony Tamplin 5-man handicap Snooker Draw – Commences 8th April

Rex Smith Over 50’s 3-man Snooker Draw – Commences 9th April

Elwyn Jones 3-man handicap Billiards Draw – Commences 13th April

 

2015 Newcastle Scratch Tournament 11th & 12th April

2015_Scratch_Banner

Click here for details

Prizes for Newcastle Scratch Event will include entry into the NSW State Minor Snooker Tournament on the 18th & 19th April 2015.

2014/15 Reg Marsh Shield Winners – Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.2

2014-15_AG_Belmont1

Team (L>R) Lindsay Kelly, Jay Firth, Neil Audet (c), Mick Hill, Greg Ireland, John O’Conner.

2014/15 Al Gore Shield Winners – Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.1

Belmont Al Gore 2014-15 - Copy

 

Team (L>R) Brian Wright, Brad Main, Dave Eccleston, Keith Heatherill (c), Phil Mowbray, Greg Sumner.

2014/15 Elwyn Jones Shield Winners – Belmont 16′ Sailing Club No.1

IMG_2411

Team (L>R) Mark Seymour, Brian Bourke, Greg Reynolds, Steve Miller.

 

Rex Smith Finals

Nelson Bay Community Club def Wangi Worker’s Club

Over 50s - Nelson Bay

Season High Breaks

NameClub             
Reg Marsh Shield (5-Man)
Chris MungovanCessnock Ex-Services No 257
Steve DoddsKahibah Kings4340
Michael GallonCessnock40
Neil AudetBelmont 16s33
Kiah BloomfieldTennis Club Titans31
Al Gore Shield (5-Man)
Michael NorthMayfield Bowling Club No.17335
Steve StrangMayfield48
Greg SumnerBelmont 16' Sailing Club4636
Luke GreenMayfield37
Phil MowbrayBelmont 16' Sailing Club323636
Peter AndersonDistrict Park Tennis Club31
Dave JenkinsCardiff30
Jay EdwardsWest's Cardiff24
Rex Smith Shield (Over 50)
Neil AudetBelmont38
Steve HardingNelson Bay Community Club36
Craig TiedemanMayfield 31
Elwyn Jones Shield (Billiards)
James BaldwinBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.1755547
Grant SchubertKahibah Cobras63505659
Charlie ElliotKahibah No 24532
Mal KirkmanKahibah Kingpins4337
Neil AudetBelmont 16s4337
Shane MatthewsKahibah Cobras4243
Greg IrelandBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.241
Savio PregalWangi Worker's Club40
Craig TiedmanCardiff40
Greg ReynoldsBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.139
Greg FellBelmont 16' Sailing Club No.13237
Mick HillBelmont 16s34
Steve MillerBelmont 16s32
Ernie JohnsonKahibah Cobras31
Gary PeacockKahibah Cobras31
Neil PrattKahibah Cobras30

h1,h2,h3 {color: #336600;}